Friday, January 30, 2009

Liz Phair Girly Sound Tapes (Girlysound)


Liz Phair Girly Sound Tapes

Sound quality is 'A'.

I have quite a few Liz Phair demo tapes, rejected versions of records and a few live shows that have been sitting on my hdd waiting so before I move on I'm going to get her posted. Also have a few other bands sitting on the hdd I'll do before I move into Mission Of Burma and others, but I've promised a few people some very rare MoB recordings and have to start moving in that direction soon, also plenty of NMA to still post also. So over the next few days or week (how ever long it takes me to get Liz done) we'll be having a Liz fest.

Liz's 1st lp was great, even a hardcore Crass fan would be hard put to rip it to shit let alone it's said to be the origin of "lo-fi" recordings, i dunno about all that but ...

Her 2nd lp was also pretty damn good but she sorta became, I dunno too pop for me after but that didn't stop me from buying her stuff, granted the last few lps I got as promos before the release dates and didn't have to pay a dime for, plus she's a Chicago hottie so, something about her just keeps me coming back for more even though the later years really aren't my cup of tea, but its said she's working on a new lp and I'm pretty sure I'll pick it up.

Tape 01 & 02 are from my cassettes, I'm lucky enough to own them.

Tape 3 comes from a 2 silver cd bootleg set of the Girly Sound Demos so even though it claims to be the full tape I can't say 100% for I don't own the elusive tape 03 nor have I known anyone who has or even seen it.

Mp3 audio source: tape 01 & 02 from cassette tape 03 from silver cd

4 part post.

Covers created by Liz. I put the cd images together from the tape covers and images found on the net, the one image with he standing up I got from a wiki entry.

Tape 01: Yo Yo Buddy Yup Yup Word To Ya Muthuh

01 White Babies
02 Shane
03 Six Dick Pimp
04 Divorce Song
05 Go West
06 Dont Hold Your Breath
07 Johnny Sunshine
08 Miss Lucy
09 Elvis Song
10 Dead Shark
11 One Less Thing
12 Money
13 In Love With Yourself (Combo Platter)
14 Fuck Or Die

Tape 02: Girls Girls Girls

01 Hello Sailor
02 Wild Thing
03 Fuck & Run
04 Easy Target
05 Soap Star Joe
06 Ant In Alaska
07 Girls Girls Girls
08 Thrax
09 Miss Mary Mack
11 Clean
12 Love Song
13 Valentine
14 Shatter

Tape 03: Untitled

01 Flowers
02 Whip Smart
03 Open Season (Beg Me)
04 Go Speed Racer
05 Stratford Guy
06 South Dakota
07 Why I Left California
08 Batmobile
09 Gigolo (Cant Get Out What Im Into)
10 Easy (Its Not That)
12 Slave (Sometimes A Dream Is What Makes You A)
13 Chopsticks

Tape01
http://www.mediafire.com/?1zddm5an5t2

Tape02 pt01
http://www.mediafire.com/?ev1mjmdymtr

Tape02 pt02
http://www.mediafire.com/?zlzelzmjwfz

Tape03
http://www.mediafire.com/?emjzkygzjcm

17 comments:

Fan said...

These Liz Phair rarities are AMAZING!! Thanks so much. And if they ever get smart and decide to put 'em all out (Whitechocolatespaceegg DELUXE edition, anyone??), I'll buy them. Thanks again.

sexy said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Anonymous said...

thanks so much, been searching for these :D

claire rychlewski said...

this is sweet! thank you so much! been looking for these tapes. blog looks great too, definitely going to check out more.

Anonymous said...

thanks so much!

Anonymous said...

You have made my day! And many more to follow. Great thanks for sharing these goodies.

Anonymous said...

Thanks for all the Liz Phair !!

Anonymous said...

I've had the Whitechocolatespacegg album since it first came out, it was the first Liz Phair album I bought, but I have to admit the original songs are infinitely better. This is a great example of how record companies screw things up, the original is so stripped down giving it a much more "honest" sound. Thanks for posting.

Timbo said...

gracias por estas canciones divino de Liz Phair

OSKAHAR said...

Gracias. Viva LIZ!!!!!!!!Por Siempre LIZ!!!!

Mark said...

Have heard some of these but not all, so many thanks.

Anonymous said...

you sir, have made me a very happy man. Can't thank you enough.

Anonymous said...

Any chance you could repost these for a new LP convert?

Atlas

JAPANESE METAL STUFF FOR SALE!!! said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
HC BEAVER said...

yo dude i wanna fuckin cum on liz liz liz.....

Toyiah Murry said...

I've downloaded all of these ages ago and still get pleasure hearing them come on shuffle. It's awesome to hear her progression as a musician and how her songs evolved. Thanks a million and one for sharing the wealth!

Anonymous said...

the links are dead